An advanced practical calculation method for maneuvering in waves, seakeeping performance, and structural responses of ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Masashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00161026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩下 英嗣  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (60223393)
胡 長洪  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (20274532)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords船舶耐航性能 / 船体表面圧力分布 / 圧力増加分布 / 抵抗増加 / 波浪中操縦運動 / 波浪荷重 / 縦曲げモーメント / 流体・構造連成 / 船舶耐航性 / ランキンパネル法 / 非定常圧力分布 / 波浪荷重分布 / 波浪中操縦性能 / 数値流体力学 / 非線形流体力 / 波浪定常流体力 / 耐航・操縦性能 / 耐航性能 / 波浪中抵抗増加 / 操縦性能 / 流体構造連成解析 / 実用計算法 / 流体構造連成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop and verify a next-generation practical calculation method for the seakeeping and maneuvering performance of a ship in waves, measurement of the unsteady pressure distribution on the ship’s hull surface was conducted using 340 FBG pressure sensors for the first time in the world. With obtained data, the calculation accuracy in the slender-ship theory, Rankine panel method, and CFD method was compared. Furthermore, the added pressure in waves was experimentally obtained and characteristics of the spatial distribution of added resistance were discussed. By synchronizing with the data of ship-side wave, the wave load distribution in the ship’s longitudinal direction was obtained and nonlinear effects were discussed. Also proposed was a maneuvering-motion simulation method that takes account of wave-induced steady forces, and reasons of the difference from measured values and improvement in the turning trajectory of a ship in waves were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
波浪中での船体表面上非定常圧力分布を知ることは、船体に働く流体力や船体運動を正確に計算するためのベースであり、実海域でのエネルギー効率に優れた船舶の開発に繋がる。その非定常圧力分布の計測を約340個の光ファイバー超小型圧力センサを用いて世界で初めて成し遂げた。それによって波浪中抵抗増加や非線形波浪荷重の空間分布特性について幾つかの新しい知見を得たが、それらは波浪中で抵抗の少ない安全・安心な船舶の設計に繋がる。さらに波浪中での船舶の操縦運動をより正確に推定できる手法を提案・検討したが、その成果は波浪中での船の制御方法や航行に必要なエンジンの最低出力を知ることに繋がる。