Project/Area Number |
17H01360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 肇 大成建設株式会社技術センター, その他部局等, チームリーダー (10417090)
愛知 正温 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (40645917)
後藤 宏樹 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (50781449)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 地下流体挙動 / 地殻工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted laboratory experimental studies focusing on 1) deformation induced by chemical osmotic processes, and 2) deformation caused by spatially heterogeneous two-phase flow through porous medium under extremely slow fluid flow regimes. The samples used were argillaceous rocks because these rocks are expected to function for flow barrier in subsurface. For the theoretical analysis, we applied the theory of poroelasticity extended to two-phase fluid flow condition and the theory of semi-permeable membrane behavior of rocks. Then, we developed a model to explain the laboratory experiments, and also developed a numerical simulation code to quantitatively evaluate the rock behavior. Finally, we integrated the laboratory-based, theoretically-based, and numerically-based approaches to discuss rock physical behaviors of argillaceous rocks under extremely slow fluid flow conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
泥質岩は、放射性廃棄物処分や二酸化炭素地中貯留を実現する場合において重要な役割を果たす岩石であると考えられている。これは、泥質岩は、その透水性が極めて小いことから、物質を長期にわたって閉じ込める能力を持つと考えられているからである。一方、そのような岩石においては、一般的な地下流体挙動の理論では取り扱われることが少なかった連成過程(例えば流動に伴う変形や濃度差に伴って発生する流れや変形)が重要な位置づけを持つ場合が起こりうる。本研究は、そのような状況における泥質岩の挙動に関して、理論的体系を構築するとともに、室内実験を通し実際の現象を把握し、数値解析的に評価することを可能にしたものである。