Elucidation of unified ore genesis through integrated analysis of ferromanganese oxide deposits and REY-rich mud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40512083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安川 和孝  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (00757742)
臼井 洋一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 研究員 (20609862)
町田 嗣樹  千葉工業大学, 次世代海洋資源研究センター, 上席研究員 (40444062)
大田 隼一郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70793579)
藤永 公一郎  千葉工業大学, 次世代海洋資源研究センター, 上席研究員 (90409673)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海底鉱物資源 / 同位体 / 年代決定 / 化学データ解析 / 深層海流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, major and trace element analyses, isotope analysis and high-resolution dating were performed for REY-rich mud, ferromanganese nodules, and cobalt-rich crusts in the Minamitorisshima EEZ, all of which are expected to be a future domestic rare metal resources. As a result, it was clarified that the deposition of highly REY-enriched layer, the start of ferromanganese nodule formation, and the compositional change of the cobalt-rich crust all occurred simultaneously between the late Eocene and early Oligocene and those are attributed to the inflow of strong deep ocean currents to this region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、レアアース泥、マンガンノジュール、コバルトリッチクラストについて、新しい手法による高精度・高解像度な化学組成分析および年代決定を実現し、得られた結果を成因解明につなげるための新しい研究アプローチを確立・適用することで、海底鉱物資源の成因解明研究に大きな進展をもたらした。さらに、その成果は将来の資源探査に有益な情報をもたらすこととなり、国産レアメタル資源の開発実現にも貢献すると期待される。