Development of the energy recovery technology from a depleted oilfield that tailors geochemical and microbiological characteristics of the oil reservoir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Susumu Sakata  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 招聘研究員 (70357101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉木 秀幸  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (00421842)
眞弓 大介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30549861)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国内油田 / 原油分解メタン生成 / 微生物攻法 / バイオオーグメンテーション / バイオスティミュレーション / エネルギー増進回収 / 高温高圧培養実験 / 油層 / 環境微生物 / 原油分解 / メタン生成 / 酵母エキス / トルエン / 長鎖ノルマルアルカン / 枯渇油田 / 微生物 / エネルギー回収 / 地球化学 / 微生物学 / 分子生態学 / 原油分解メタン生成ポテンシャル / 安定培養化 / 枯渇油田再生 / 東北日本油ガス田 / 油層微生物 / 原油生分解 / メタン生成ポテンシャル / 炭化水素組成炭素同位体比 / 資源開発 / 原油 / メタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed laboratory incubation experiments mimicking temperature and pressure conditions of the oil reservoir to evaluate the feasibility of microbial enhanced energy recovery from a depleted oilfield. A microbial community capable of methanogenic crude oil degradation was successfully obtained from the production water of Yamagata oilfield, whose methanogenic crude oil degradation potential had been indicated from geochemical analyses. Addition of this microbial culture to the production water from Akita oilfield with no geochemical signature of the oil degradation potential, together with a specific yeast extract, resulted in a large amount of methane production coupled to toluene and n-alkane degradation during the incubation. Our result demonstrates the effectiveness of energy recovery technology from a depleted oilfield that tailors geochemical characteristics of the oil reservoir for applying biological augmentation and/or stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、世界に先駆けて、油層環境を模擬する高温高圧条件で現場の微生物を培養し、原油からメタンが生成されるプロセスの再現に成功したことである。またバイオオーグメンテーションにより原油分解活性のない油層に同活性を誘起できることを実証したのも本研究が初めてである。本研究が志向する枯渇油田のエネルギー回収技術は、国内電力生産の3割以上を石油や天然ガスに依存する日本において新たなエネルギー資源の創成に導くものである。現場環境を模擬する培養試験でバイオオーグメンテーションの有効性を実証できたことは、本資源技術の実用化に向けた大きな前進であり、社会的ニーズに対応する研究成果である。