| Project/Area Number |
17H01364
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Akira 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 学術研究員 (80241545)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野上 修平 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00431528)
宮澤 健 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00733726)
安堂 正己 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所研究所 核融合炉材料研究開発部, 主幹研究員 (30370349)
長坂 琢也 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (40311203)
外山 健 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50510129)
谷川 博康 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉材料研究開発部, グループリーダー(定常) (50354668)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 核融合炉 / 高熱流束機器 / ダイバータ材料 / タングステン材料 / 中性子照射影響 / 機械特性 / 微細組織安定性 / 核変換元素効果 / 核融合炉ダイバータ / タングステン / 微細組織発達 / 照射後機械特性 / 高熱流束材料 / 中性子照射 / 照射効果 / プラズマ対向機器用材料 / タングステン合金 / 中性子照射効果 / 核変換ヘリウム / 高熱流束機器用材料 / 核変換He効果 / 照射脆化抑制 / 材料組織安定性 / 高熱流束機器材料 / 高融点金属材料 / プラズマ対向機器 / 原子炉照射材 / 照射後試験 / 微細組織変化 / 照射抵抗性 / 機械的特性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to collect data on the effects of neutron irradiation on tungsten (W), data on the microstructural evolution of pure W materials and their alloys irradiated with neutrons using the HFIR reactor at ORNL in the United States under the Japan-U.S. collaboration project PHENIX were obtained. As examined samples, stress relieved pure W and recrystallized pure W prepared by powder sintering were used, and K-doped fine grain material and/or 3%Re W alloys that can improve brittleness near room temperature were also developed and used. We evaluated the irradiation characteristics of the W and W-Re alloys before and after the reactor irradiation using various methods. We made it possible to use them under ITER level irradiation conditions (1 dpa or less) and the prospects for the development of new tungsten materials could be conducted.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タングステンは3400℃という非常に高い融点をもつものの、室温近傍での脆性や材質改善のために導入した組織が高温領域で消滅してしまい、かつ低温での脆化が極端になる再結晶脆化が起こる条件を明確にすることが核融合炉のダイバータ機器用材料として使うための重要な要件であった。また中性子照射によってこれらの特性がどう変わってしまうかということが不明であった。本研究では核融合炉環境下での基本的な材料特性の解明とともに、粒径や組成などによる組織制御で特性を改善した材料が高温の照射環境下でどのような挙動をするかを系統的な材料開発と実験により明らかにした。これによりダイバータ用材料開発の目途が明らかになった。