Understanding of profile diversity and circulation of fuel particles in fusion plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
National Institute for Fusion Science (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20200735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核融合エネルギー / 水素同位体 / 重水素 / 粒子輸送 / 密度分布 / 原型炉 / 燃料循環 / 乱流輸送 / トリチウム / イオン密度分布 / 核融合原型炉 / イオン密度 / 粒子閉じ込め / 核融合 / 磁場閉じ込め / 粒子制御 / 同位体効果 / プラズマ・核融合 / 輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at understanding of particle profiles due mixture of hydrogen isotope fuel and helium ash, and proposal of fuel cycle scenarios in a demonstration fusion reactor. In experiments, physical properties were explored based on individual profile measurement of hydrogen and deuterium ions. Consequently, it was identified that fueling efficiency due to solid hydrogen isotope injection is degraded with isotope mass and mixing characteristics of hydrogen isotopes change with typical wave length of predominant micro-instability. In parallel with the experimental study, the reactor operational scenario of start-up with deuterium alone was proposed by the system dynamics study of fuel cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合エネルギーは脱炭素社会に向けたゲームチェンジャーとして期待されている.この実現には燃料水素同位体を,1億度を超える「プラズマ」として保持しなければならない.磁場によって超高温プラズマを閉じ込める研究は核燃焼の実現まで進んでいるものの,燃料水素同位体およびヘリウム灰が炉心プラズマ中で混合し,どのような分布になるかの理解は効率よい燃焼制御に必須であるが進んでいない.本研究によって異なる質量を持つ水素同位体の分布や粒子輸送の特性について得られた重要な知見は,その物理機構の解明および原型炉における燃料循環を構想する裏付けに貢献するものである.