Development of oxidation-resistant, high-strength W film formation methodology using additive manufacturing technologies and friction stir processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Hiroyasu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 ブランケット研究開発部, 次長(定常) (50354668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 誠  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 分野長 (00391219)
野上 修平  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00431528)
江里 幸一郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 ITERプロジェクト部, グループリーダー(定常) (30354624)
遊佐 訓孝  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60466779)
福田 誠  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 ITERプロジェクト部, 主任研究員(定常) (70757666)
岸本 哲  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (10354169)
関 洋治  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 ITERプロジェクト部, 主幹研究員(定常) (00469793)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords摩擦撹拌処理 / 耐酸化皮膜 / タングステン / 真空溶射 / プラズマ溶射 / 高周波超音波 / 粉末床溶融結合法 / 摩擦攪拌処理 / 粉末混入 / 超音波顕微鏡 / タングステン皮膜 / 熱応力解析 / プラズマ・核融合 / 構造・機能材料 / 粉末底溶融結合法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a high strength W coating with oxidation resistance by passive film formation, we tried to form a strengthen W composite coating by friction stir processing (FSP). The result indicated that Cr can be mixed into the surface of VPS-W by filling the grooves or surface cracks of VPS-W coating with Cr carbide powder.
In the exploration of W alloy film formation by 3D printing technology, W film formation by the Selective Laser Melting method (SLM method) was attempted, but it was confirmed that it was difficult to suppress the interfacial reaction in the first layer. Thus, we tried W lamination with suppressed oxidation by plasma spraying as a pretreatment, and obtained promising results of W lamination with suppressed oxidation by using Cu as a bond layer and Ar/H2 gas as the plasma gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摩擦撹拌処理(FSP)による複合W皮膜形成においては、合金粉末によりFSPツールとの摩擦係数が著しく低下し得ること、深いFSP処理には適度な摩擦が必要であることが明らかになった点に学術的意義がある。また、プラズマ溶射法においても、Ar/H2のプラズマガスを用いることでWの酸化を抑制しつつ積層が期待できることが見いだされたことは、学術的意義がある。
皮膜健全性の非破壊評価法の開発においては、SLM法でW成膜初層に脆い界面相ができることを逆利用して人工欠陥を形成し、この人工欠陥検出に35~50MHz高周波超音波測定が有効であることを確認できたことは、学術的に意義がある。