Project/Area Number |
17H01372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sekimura Naoto 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10183055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 健太 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50635000)
山本 琢也 福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, その他 (50212296)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 原子力材料・核燃料 / イオンビーム / 電子顕微鏡 / 照射欠陥 / イオン加速器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed new experimental techniques to model the degradation behavior of nuclear materials irradiated with fast neutrons. The "neutron-ion combination irradiation" accelerates the evolution of irradiation-induced microstructures, which usually takes decades. Similar to the neutron-irradiated reactor pressure vessel materials, the enrichment of manganese, nickel, and silicon in a range of few nanometers was confirmed in the combination-irradiated specimens. “In-situ observation" is a method to observe irradiation degradation behavior in real-time by injecting an ion beam into the transmission electron microscope. By sequentially irradiating one specimen with several conditions, both the discontinuous development and disappearance behaviors of radiation defects were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、さまざまな理工学に使われている「照射損傷」と「固体内拡散」の理論を補完する。言い換えると、結晶性材料の挙動に関する新しい教科書に利用できるデータを収集することができた。 また、本研究で開発した手法を廃止措置に移行した原子力発電所に応用すれば、そのプラントがより長い期間使われたらどうなっていたか、という情報を明らかにすることができる。つまり、海外の研究用原子炉に過度に依存せず、長期間の原子炉利用による劣化挙動の研究が可能になる。