Project/Area Number |
17H01376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長瀬 慶紀 宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90180489)
石井 知彦 香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (90285718)
清水 忠明 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10211286)
Bellan Selvan 新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (50785293)
曹 賢石 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 特任助教 (70773919)
金子 宏 宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90323774)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 太陽熱 / 水分解 / 水素製造 / 熱化学サイクル / 反応器 / 反応性セラミック / エネルギー転換 / 再生可能エネルギー / 太陽集熱 / ソーラー反応器 / 水素 / 太陽集光 / 触媒 / ソーラー水素 / 集光器 / 触媒・化学プロセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Solar thermochemical water splitting reactor systems by a metal oxide redox cycle, a fluidized bed reactor system for a large-scale (0.5-50MWth) application and a foam device reactor system for a small-scale (50kWth) application, are designed as the prototypes, via 3-100 kW reactors tests and the numerical simulation. These reactors are expected to utilize a high temperature concentrated solar thermal energy (1100-1500℃) to produce hydrogen. Novel spherical fine particles for the fluidized bed reactor and conical foam derives for the foam device reactor are successfully developed using the low temperature reactive ceramics of Mn-doped ceria, which have much greater reactivities than ones made with conventional or benchmark ceramic of undoped-ceria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海外の太陽日射が豊富なサンベルトでは太陽集光システムにより1500℃近い太陽集熱が得られる。本研究では、この高温太陽熱を利用して水熱分解サイクルによりソーラー水素を製造する反応システムのプロトタイプの設計を行った。3~100kWthの反応器試験等を行って、得られた結果に基づく数値解析により設計を完成させた。広大な敷地で利用する大型用(MWth級)と、建物の屋上等で利用できる小型用(数十kWth級)の2つのタイプの設計を行っており、様々な状況での利用できる。本研究を発展させれば、豪州等のサンベルトの豊富な太陽エネルギーを水素に転換し、水素キャリア-によって日本へタンカー輸送できると期待される。