Understanding the diversity of neurotransmitter receptor expression in the fly brain through endogenous gene tagging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Hiromu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70714955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 周  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝メカニズム研究系, 助教 (90408401)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurotransmitters often have multiple receptors that induce distinct responses in receiving cells. Expression and localization of neurotransmitter receptors in individual neurons are therefore critical for understanding the operation of neural circuits. Here we describe a comprehensive library of reporter strains in which a convertible T2A-GAL4 cassette is inserted into endogenous neurotransmitter receptor genes of Drosophila. Using this library, we profile the expression of 75 neurotransmitter receptors in the brain. Cluster analysis reveals neurochemical segmentation of the brain, distinguishing higher brain centers from the rest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立したトランスジェニックショウジョウバエ系統リソースは、神経情報伝達システムの解析に留まらず、様々な用途で広く活用することができる。ショウジョウバエの神経伝達物質受容体の構造と機能は、ヒトを含む他の動物種でも保存されており、生理機能の制御を種間比較するうえでの良いレファレンスとなる。本成果は、薬剤の標的細胞への選択的な輸送メカニズムを明らかにする糸口を提供するものであり、神経細胞間の接続における情報処理の理解が進むことが期待される。