| Project/Area Number |
17H01380
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaibuchi Kozo 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00169377)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永井 拓 藤田医科大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10377426)
天野 睦紀 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90304170)
西岡 朋生 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70435105)
黒田 啓介 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80631431)
船橋 靖広 藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 講師 (00749913)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 細胞内シグナル / リン酸化プロテオミクス解析 / ニューロモジュレーター / 情動行動 / 学習・記憶 / 神経活動 / シナプス可塑性 / 遺伝子発現 / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化 / プロテオミクス解析 / 学習 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we comprehensively identified proteins that are phosphorylated downstream of neuromodulators (dopamine, adenosine, acetylcholine) and glutamate using our proprietary phospho-proteomics method. We have elucidated the intracellular signal transduction that regulates neuronal excitatory, synaptic plasticity, and gene expression at the molecular level, and also elucidated the regulatory mechanism of emotional behavior and its learning & memory.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グルタミン酸やニューロモジュレーター(ドーパミン、アデノシン、アセチルコリン)の下流で働くキナーゼの主要な基質が明らかになり、神経細胞の興奮性やシナプス可塑性、遺伝子発現の制御機構が明らかになった。さらに、これらの神経活動と情動行動・学習との関連が明らかになった。これらの成果は基礎神経科学において重要というだけでなく、様々な精神・神経疾患の病態解明や診断・治療法の確立等の医学分野に貢献する可能性が高いと考えられる。