Rapid detection of threat signals in primate amygdala
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Ichiro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (60181351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 謙一  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (90455395)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords扁桃体 / 大脳皮質視覚野 / 表情認識 / 迅速経路仮説 / 狂犬病ウイルス / 危険認知 / 新生児微笑 / 自閉症 / 視床枕 / 上丘 / 表情弁別 / 皮質下経路 / 霊長類 / サポートベクターマシン / 情動 / 顔表情 / 脅威信号 / 顔認識 / 大脳皮質側頭葉 / ディープラーニング / 側頭葉視覚連合野 / 単一細胞活動 / 神経科学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A subcortical pathway through the superior colliculus and pulvinar has been proposed to provide the amygdala with rapid but coarse visual information about emotional faces. Here we showed that ensemble responses of amygdala neurons in monkeys carried robust information about open-mouthed (threatening) faces within 50 ms after stimulus onset. Temporal analysis revealed that the early response contained excitatory and suppressive components. The excitatory component may be useful for sending rapid signals downstream, while the sharpening of the rising phase of later-arriving inputs by the suppressive component might improve the processing of facial expressions over time. Injection of a retrograde trans-synaptic tracer into the amygdala revealed presumed monosynaptic labeling in the pulvinar and disynaptic labeling in the superior colliculus. We suggest that the early amygdala responses originating from the colliculo-pulvino-amygdalar pathway play dual roles in threat detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大脳皮質経路とは別に皮質下経路が他者の威嚇表情を伝えていることを生理学に示し、またそれを実現する解剖学経路の存在を証明した。この成果は、サルにおける視覚喚起性情動の神経経路を明らかにし情動の神経機構の理解を進めるのみならず、ヒトを対象としたfMRI研究の結果の解釈に本質的な示唆を与える(例:情動系からのフィードバックが大脳皮質の活動を変容させるか)。また、盲視・視覚意識のメカニズムや相補的神経回路間の適応制御など、システム神経科学における問題に新しい視点をもたらす。さらに、情動障害、パニック障害、自閉症などの病態と原因の理解を進展させ、これらの疾患・障害のケアの方法開発に貢献する。