Mechanism of pre- and post-synaptic interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKABE SHIGEO  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (60204012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 彰宏  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40251441)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイメージング / シナプス形成 / 神経回路 / スパイン / 分子神経生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronal synapses express their function triggered by binding of presynaptic structure, a structural component of the axon, and post-synaptic structure, a part of dendritic compartment accumulating neurotransmitter receptors. In this study, we studied how the interaction between pre- and post-synaptic components regulates synaptic functions, development, and remodeling. One of our significant findings is the identification of BMP4 as a factor that is secreted from the axon and negatively regulates synapse formation and stabilization. We also optimized the structured illumination microscopy and image processing techniques for the realization of quantitative 3D analysis of dendritic spines. The method was applied to structural remodeling of dendritic spines associated with neuronal activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内での神経回路の発達はヒトでは生後の数年間に起こり、その障害は自閉スペクトラム症などの疾患に深く関与するが神経回路発達の制御機構には不明の点が多い。神経回路の発達は軸索と樹状突起が接触してシナプスを形成することによって進む。本研究では神経細胞の二つの異なる突起である軸索と樹状突起の接触によってシナプスの形成と安定化がどのように制御されるのかを解析し、軸索から放出される因子や樹状突起側に作られる微小な突起(スパイン)の頭部に形成される軸索との特徴的な接触構造が重要な制御要素であることを明らかにした。