Elucidation of molecular bases in neurodevelopmental disorder from the aspects of non-neural cells and microRNA biosysthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kinichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80302892)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレット症候群 / MeCP2 / マイクロRNA / 神経幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス / アストロサイト / 神経科学 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rett syndrome (RTT) is a severe neurological disorder with impaired brain development caused by mutations in MECP2, yet the underlying mechanism remains elusive. We have previously discovered that MeCP2 facilitates processing of a specific microRNA, miR-199a, by associating with Drosha complex to regulate neuronal functions. Here, we show that the MeCP2/miR-199a axis regulates neural stem/precursor cell (NS/PC) differentiation. We found a shift from neuronal to astrocytic differentiation of MeCP2- and miR-199a-deficient NS/PCs due to the upregulation of a miR-199a target, Smad1, a downstream transcription factor of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) signaling. Moreover, miR-199a expression and treatment with BMP inhibitors rectified differentiation of RTT patient-derived NS/PCs and development of brain organoids, respectively, suggesting that facilitation of BMP signaling accounts for the impaired RTT brain development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年RNAプロセッシング異常が多くの神経疾患に関与するとの報告もなされていることから、本研究の成果は、他の神経疾患原因解明の一助となり得ると思われる。RTTの発症率は女児10,000人に1人といわれており、遺伝病であることから治療が難しく、現時点での治療法は対症療法のみである。そのため、治療法の開発が急務となっている。本研究成果によりMeCP2によって制御されるmiRNAの標的因子やその因子が含まれるシグナル伝達経路が明らかとなったため、その因子の機能を直接、あるいは間接的に制御できる薬剤の投与により、RTTなどの精神神経疾患の病状を改善させることができるようになるのではないか期待される。