Investigation of brain damage caused by reactive oxygen species and its defense mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yusaku Nakabeppu  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30180350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 作見 邦彦  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (50211933)
土本 大介  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (70363348)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords活性酸素 / 8-オキソグアニン / 神経炎症応答 / ミクログリオーシス / 神経細胞死 / アルツハイマー病 / 加齢 / 神経新生 / アミロイドーシス / 8-オキソグアニン / ミクログリア / 8-オキソグアニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mice, female-specific accumulation of 8-oxoG in neural progenitor cells revealed that double deficiency of MTH1 and OGG1 causes sexual dimorphism of cognitive impairment and behavioral abnormalities. Using Alzheimer's disease (AD) model mice, we demonstrated that double deficiency of MTH1 and OGG1 induces microgliosis and neuronal loss and thus exacerbates cognitive impairment, and that type 2 diabetes increases accumulation of 8-oxoG and amyloid β in the brain, thereby aggravating cognitive impairment. Furthermore, we have shown that amyloid β increases oxidative stress during neuroinflammatory response, and that deficiency of either MTH1, OGG1 and MUTYH modifies AD pathology through genomic accumulation of 8-oxoG and altered gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性はうつ病やアルツハイマー病(AD)などの発症頻度が男性よりも高いことから、男女それぞれの特性に注目した病気の予防や治療法の開発が期待される。MTH1とOGG1の欠損により8-oxoGが脳ゲノムに蓄積するとミクログリオーシスの悪循環を引き起こすだけでなく、アミロイドβ蓄積を抑制するトランスサイレチンなど神経保護因子の発現低下をもたらすために、重篤な神経変性と認知障害を引き起こすことが明らかになった。孤発性のAD患者の脳ではMTH1とOGG1の発現低下が顕著なことから、活性酸素ストレスによる核酸の酸化とその防御機構に注目する新しいアプローチで認知症予防と治療法の開発を検討することが求められる。