Postnatal neuronal migration and differentiation: regulatory mechanisms and their manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMOTO KAZUNOBU  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (90282350)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生医学 / 神経化学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / ニューロンの移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New neurons are continuously generated from neural stem cells in the postnatal brain. These new neurons migrate toward their destinations, where they are differentiated into mature neurons. After brain injuries, new neurons migrate toward the injured area for regeneration. Neuronal migration is restricted by the meshwork of activated astrocytes. Radial glial fibers in the injured neonatal mouse brain provide a scaffold on which new neurons migrate toward the injured cerebral cortex. New neuron migration toward the lesion can be promoted by clearing the path of astrocytic processes, and by inserting artificial scaffolds that mimic the endogenous scaffolds. These treatments facilitate neuronal regeneration and neurological recovery. These findings suggest that strategies designed to help migrating neurons reach the lesion may improve stem/progenitor cell-based therapies for brain injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の研究により、生理的なニューロンの移動・成熟機構と傷害後における再生機構の一端が解明された。また、そのメカニズムを操作することによって、傷害後に必要な種類の細胞を再生し、適切な場所へ移動させる新しい再生医療技術の基盤を確立した。細胞を移植せずに神経回路を再生することができれば、より低コストで安全性・有効性の高い再生医療を開発することができる。将来的には、薬学や工学系分野との連携によって、新たな産業の創出にも役立つことも期待できると考えられる。