Development of in vivo gene manipulation methods using CRISPR/Cas9 system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKAWA MASAHITO  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20304066)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords実験動物 / ゲノム編集 / ウイルスベクター / CRISPR/Cas9 / 不妊 / CRISPR/cas9 / ES細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an on-demand genome editing system that enables arbitrary genetic modification by combining CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing technology with lentiviral vectors and ES cells, which are the applicant's specialties. In addition, using the developed genome editing technology and animals, we conducted functional analysis of testis-specific expressed genes to clarify the mechanisms of spermatogenesis and acquisition of sperm function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命科学研究の進展には、個体レベルで遺伝子機能を解析する手法が必要不可欠である。申請者はCRISPR/Cas9ゲノム編集技術を活用して任意の遺伝子改変マウスを作製するツールを開発した。さらに、開発した遺伝子組換え技術を用いて雄性不妊マウスを多数作製し、その原因を明らかにした。本研究成果は、社会問題にもなっている不妊症メカニズム解明と治療法開発に貢献する。