Reconstitution of common marmoset oogenesis from pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Katsuhiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20287486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / コモンマーモセット / 卵母細胞 / 始原生殖細胞 / 生殖巣体細胞 / マーモセットES細胞 / 再生医学 / 応用動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a culture system to induce primordial germ cell-like cells (cj-PGCLCs) from common marmoset ES cells. The transcriptomic and epigenetic features of cj-PGCLCs were quite similar to those of human PGCLCs. Based on the transcriptome analysis, we identified surface marker antigens that are specifically expressed on cj-PGCLCs. By recognizing these antigens with antibodies, we were able to isolate cj-PGCLCs from a variety of common marmoset ES cell lines. The obtained cj-PGCLCs were differentiated into the late germ cell lineage by co-culture with mouse embryonic ovarian somatic cells, suggesting that they have the ability to differentiate into gametes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精子や卵子に至る生殖細胞系列の形成過程の解明は生物学的および医学的に極めて大きい意義をもつが、解析のために利用できる生体内(胎仔内)の生殖細胞系列は量的および質的に不足している。本研究により、ヒトに近いコモンマーモセットのES細胞から始原生殖細胞を分化誘導する培養系を確立したことにより、その発生過程における機能的な遺伝子の同定などが飛躍的に進むことが期待される。これらの機能的な遺伝子はヒトにおいても保存されていると考えられることから、本研究の成果はヒトの不妊原因や発生異常の原因究明に貢献すると考えられる。