Functions and regulations of tumor suppressor genes in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akira  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10311565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下野 洋平  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90594630)
富樫 英  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90415240)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords癌抑制遺伝子 / がん抑制遺伝子 / Hippo / p53 / PTEN / 癌 / 動物 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Hippo-YAP pathway: We reported it is the key pathway for the onset of head & neck and cervical cancers. We also reported the function of this pathway in chondrocytes, T cells, and cell competition. In addition, we clarified the new molecule which regulates the pathway. (2)PICT1-p53 pathway: We found RPX protein binds and stabilizes PICT1 which is important for the regulation of p53. We also generated RPX deficient mice. (3)PTEN pathway: We found 3 new factors which strongly unstabilize PTEN by using the sgRNA library screening.
Thus, we clarified the functions and regulations of these major cancer suppressors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、癌抑制遺伝子シグナルを標的とする新規癌治療薬の開発や、これらシグナルが破綻した癌種や癌以外の疾患及びその機構などが判明する。それ故、本研究成果は、細胞生物学、生化学、生理学、腫瘍学、内科学、薬学等、広範囲な生命科学研究分野の学術水準の向上・強化に寄与し、効果的な癌治療薬開発に貢献して国民の福祉の向上につながるものと考える。