Elucidation of underlyingmechanism of MKL1-mediated induction of cancer associated fibroblasts and its clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Saya Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (80264282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 信末 博行  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (90525685)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん関連線維芽細胞 / アクチン細胞骨格 / MKL1 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 骨肉腫 / MKL / アクチン / がん微小環境 / 腫瘍関連線維芽細胞 / 微小環境 / 分化 / 腫瘍微小環境 / Rhoキナーゼ阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In various stromal cells (fibroblasts, mesenchymal progenitor cells, and adipocytes), conditioned medium obtained from cultured osteosarcoma cells enhanced the activation of megakaryoblastic leukemia 1 (MKL1) which is a transcriptional regulator as well as induced the transition of these cells to cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs). We induced expression of MKL1 in various stromal cells and found that they increased expression of CAF-related genes and acquired CAF phenotypes. We also found that the interaction with serum response factor (SRF) is required for MKL1-induced CAF differentiation. In addition, we found that Rho-kinase inhibitor fasudil prevented nuclear translocation of MKL1 via actin dynamics and suppressed CAF differentiation as well as tumor formation in mouse osteosarcoma model. These findings suggest that MKL1 is a master regulator of the transition of stromal cells to CAFs and blocking CAF differentiation may provide a novel therapeutic approach for cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転写因子あるいは転写制御シグナルを標的とした薬剤が見出されていない現状において、本研究成果は、アクチン細胞骨格の動態を低分子化合物によって変化させることでMKL1および転写因子を調節し、それによってCAFへの分化を阻害し微小環境制御により腫瘍抑制するという先駆的治療法の開発の可能性を見出しており、学術的に新しい概念を生み出すだけでなく、社会的意義も極めて大きい。