Development of genome editing platform technology for various disease models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TAKASHI  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (90244102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 哲史  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (90711143)
細羽 康介  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (20781264)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 疾患モデル / 疾患モデル細胞 / SNP / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop platform technology for generating disease model cultured cells and animals. Based on the PITCh (Precise integration of target chromosome) method for insertion of exogenous DNA into multiple target loci that we have reported, I developed LoAD (Local accumulation of DSB molecules) system for enhancing accumulation of DSB molecules). I also developed a program of NGS data analysis (Machiato) for evaluating knock-in accuracy and calculated the efficiency of accurate knock-in and NHEJ indel mutations on human 40 gene loci. Furthermore, I made knock-in っcells and mice harboring disease SNPs of mucopolysaccharidosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、様々な生物において正確に遺伝子を改変することができるゲノム編集技術について複数の新しい技術と解析法を開発し、正確な遺伝子組換えや疾患モデルを作製することに成功した。これらの技術によって、様々な疾患のモデルを作製することが可能となり、疾患の発症メカニズムの解明、疾患の治療法の開発、再生医療における新しい技術の提供が可能になることが期待される。