Estimate of the distribution and abundance of Japanese eel in rivers across Japan using environmental DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Akihide  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (80263127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 信行  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (40262977)
益田 玲爾  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60324662)
山下 洋  京都大学, 森里海連環学教育研究ユニット, 特任教授 (60346038)
山中 裕樹  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 准教授 (60455227)
亀山 哲  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (80332237)
木村 伸吾  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90202043)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニホンウナギ / 河川環境 / 卵稚仔輸送 / 環境DNA / 分布 / 河川 / 河川構造 / 分布北限 / 海洋保全 / 海洋資源 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 生態系修復・整備 / 海洋生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An environmental DNA survey was conducted in 265 rivers throughout Japan to determine the distribution of Japanese eel. The results showed that eels are abundant in rivers on the Pacific side of Honshu west of the Kanto region, in the Seto Inland Sea and on the west coast of Kyushu. On the Sea of Japan side, however, eels inhabit the Noto Peninsula and westwards, but are rarely found in the Hokuriku, Tohoku and Hokkaido.
Simulations of the transport of eel larvae showed that the location of high environmental DNA coincided with the location of the larval arrival. This suggests that the transport of eel larvae in the ocean is the main factor determining the distribution of eels in rivers. High environmental DNA rivers tend to have higher total nitrogen concentrations. This suggests that eel survival and growth are better in rivers with a high nutrient environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウナギは,蒲焼などのご馳走としてとても馴染み深い魚である。しかし現在では,その漁獲量は激減しており,環境省やIUCNによって,絶滅危惧種に指定されている。ウナギのような貴重な生物を,捕獲したり傷つけたりすることなく,広範囲にわたる分布を詳細に明らかにできる環境DNA解析は,ほかの生物の調査にも広く適用可能である。
本研究の成果は,今後ウナギを保護したり増やしたりするためには,どこで漁獲するのがよいのか,またどこで放流すればよいのか等の資源管理に繋がると期待される。また堰の設置や河川改修を行う際に,生態系にフレンドリーな方法をとる際の参考になることも期待される。