Structural mechanism of the Wnt-receptor interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Junichi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (90212000)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsWntシグナル / X線結晶構造解析 / 受容体 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 蛋白質ー脂質間相互作用 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt/beta-catenin signaling plays fundamental roles in organogenesis, tissue regeneration, and cancer, but current understanding of its molecular mechanism is limited due to the lack of high resolution structural information of mammalian Wnt proteins. Through this research project, we determined a 2.8 angstrome-resolution crystal structure of human Wnt3 in complex with its receptor Frizzled 8 for the first time. Furthermore, by using the RaPID system, we have performed in vitro selection against mouse Wnt3a to discover macrocyclic peptide binders, resulting in a peptide (WAp-D04) that can inhibit the receptor-mediated signaling processin cells. This work represents the first instance of molecules capable of inhibiting Wnt signaling through direct interaction with a Wnt protein, a molecular class for which targeting has been challenging due its highly hydrophobic nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Wntシグナルは多細胞動物の発生・形態形成に必須なだけでなく、その異常はがんを含む様々な疾患に関わり、さらにはWntが組織幹細胞の生存と増殖に必須な増殖因子であることから再生医療を進めるためにも非常に重要な蛋白質である。本研究では、世界初のヒトWnt3の結晶構造解析により、これまで不明であったこの重要なシグナル伝達の分子メカニズムの原子レベルでの解明に大きく前進しただけで無く、がんに対する医薬のリードとなり得る化合物を得ることにも成功した。