Circadian program for KaiC circadian oscillator: physiological and biochemical approaches to coupling of two ATPases in KaiC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takao  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (10124223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCircadian clock / KaiC / ATPase / pacemaker / harmonic oscillator / circadian clock / cyanobacteria / シアノバクテリア / KaiCタンパク質 / 概日時計 / ATPase活性制御 / 機械式概日時計モデル / 時間生物学 / 構造生物化学 / 温度補償性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By endogenous circadian clock mechanisms, living organisms on Earth can measure 24 h of a day to enhance fitness on the day/night alternating environment. Gene expression of clock genes has been assumed as the time measuring process. However, three Kai proteins of cyanobacteria can precisely measure 24 h in the test tube. This study aimed to elucidate the time measuring mechanism in KaiC protein. We confirmed that KaiC generate a tension in KaiC structure by negative feedback of energy released from hydrolysis of very tiny portion of ATP. Our data on the ATPase activity of KaiC support our hypothesis that protein clock is designed in a similar fashion of mechanical clock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は基礎研究であり、直接イノベーションに結びつくものではないが、これまでの概念をくつがえし、生物の細胞内の時間測定が人類が開発してきた振り子式機械式時計と同様の原理で行われてきたことを明らかにした。生命は人類のはるか以前にタンパク質内に振り子による時間測定とゼンマイによる駆動方法を組み込んだようである。これは生命の不思議がタンパク質で実現可能なことを示したもので、大きな驚きであるとともに生物学のあらたな展開を期待させるものである。