Elucidation of molecular basis and physiological significance of organelle degradation by autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakatogawa Hitoshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (90414010)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオートファジー / オルガネラ / 核 / 小胞体 / ペルオキシソーム / 出芽酵母 / 細胞小器官 / 細胞内膜動態 / 細胞内分解 / 栄養飢餓 / 飢餓 / 窒素飢餓 / 分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a major degradation system in eukaryotic cells. This study aimed at elucidating the mechanisms and physiological significance of organelle degradation by autophagy. Consequently, we revealed the mechanisms by which the nucleus and endoplasmic reticulum are deformed and sequestered within autophagosomes. We also showed how cells regulate autophagic degradation of peroxisomes. These results were published in international journals as three research articles. Moreover, our results provided significant insights into the regulation and physiological function of autophagy of the nucleus. These results will also be published soon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、モデル生物である出芽酵母を用いて、明快な結果を得ることができた。成果は哺乳類を含む他の生物種のオートファジーの研究に対して重要な指針となるだけでなく、オルガネラや生体膜、細胞内分解といった細胞生物学の分野に広く大きなインパクトを与えるものである。また、オートファジーによるオルガネラの分解は、神経変性疾患などの病気と関連することが明らかとなってきた。本研究の成果は、将来的にこれら関連疾患の予防法や治療法の開発のための基盤情報として活用される可能性もある。