Elucidating the mechanisms of spindle formation through systematic gene deletion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Goshima Gohta  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20447840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清光 智美  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 細胞分裂動態ユニット, 准教授 (10503443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spindle is essential for chromosome segregation. As many genes act redundantly, the molecular mechanisms of spindle formation are not fully understood. By systematically disrupting candidate spindle regulators in model cell systems, we studied the mechanism of spindle parts formation, including the kinetochore, which is the contact point between chromosome and spindle, the ends of microtubules, which are the main components of the spindle, and the spindle pole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞分裂装置・スピンドルの形成に必要なタンパク質は、代表的なモデル細胞系を用いて網羅的に明らかにされてきた。本研究では、これらのうちいくつかのタンパク質について分子活性や作用機序を解明するとともに、複数のタンパク質が協調して機能するケースをいくつか示すことができた。細胞分裂時の諸過程の制御に複数の機構が同時に関わりうることを明らかにしたことが、重要な成果のひとつである。