Novel molecular mechanisms for enabling the maintenance and rejuvenation of tissue stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KO Minoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50631199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中武 悠樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20415251)
秋山 智彦  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20570691)
洪 繁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (90402578)
小田 真由美  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (80567511)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsZSCAN4 / 組織幹細胞 / 若返り / ゲノム安定化 / テロメア伸長 / 遺伝子機能解析 / マウス発生学 / ノックアウト / マウス胚性幹細胞 / Zscan4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression analysis of Zscan4 in adult mouse tissues and generation of genetically modified mice were performed.(1) An expression analysis of each Zscan4 paralog in adult mouse tissues was performed, and a paralog that was tissue-specifically expressed in areas other than the testis, ovary, and pancreas was confirmed. By immunostaining, only some cells were positive, which was similar to ES cells.(2) A mouse in which the Zscan4 gene cluster (850 kb) region was KO was prepared. Mice were prepared from conditional KO ES cells in which LoxP sequences were inserted. Mice deficient in the entire Zscan4 cluster region were also created, but did not enter the germ line. We will continue to develop new conditional KO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、組織幹細胞の維持・若返りの分子機構が明らかになれば、細胞老化や細胞老化の伴う疾患の治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。