Origin of morphological asymmetries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hamada Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00208589)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胚発生 / 左右非対称性 / 繊毛 / 頭尾軸 / 母性因子 / エピジェネテイックス / カルシウム / 発生遺伝 / 着床前胚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our body has three axes, anterior-posterior (A-P), dorso-ventral (D-V), and left-right (L-R) axes. How are these body axes (polarities) determined during development? In this study, we will study the origin of L-R polarity and that of A-P polarity. For the L-R polarity, we will examine roles of motile and immotile cilia and how the directional fluid generated by motile cilia is sensed by the mouse embryo. As for the A-P polarity, we will investigate roles of maternal factors in establishing the A-P polarity and in cell lineage specification during pre-implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体の極性の起源は発生生物学の基本命題である。左右の極性の起源には近年で大きな進展があったが、まだ多くの本質的な問題が残されている。頭尾の極性の起源については、他の生物では卵細胞に遡るが,哺乳動物では全く不明である。これらの問題を明らかにすることで、哺乳動物の体が形成される仕組みの理解に、大きな貢献をする。