Project/Area Number |
17H01440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Inaba Kazuo 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80221779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹田 扇 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20272429)
昆 隆英 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30332620)
若林 憲一 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80420248)
広瀬 恵子 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90357872)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ダイニン / 鞭毛運動 / 繊毛運動 / DYBLUP / 光受容タンパク質 / クラミドモナス / 精子 / 走光性 / 精子鞭毛 / 光受容 / BLUF / cilia / flagella / axoneme / sperm / light / 線毛運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project was aimed to clarify the structure and regulatory function of DYBLUP, which is a novel axonemal protein containing a blue-light using FAD (BLUF) domain and is known to be associated with an axonemal dynein. During three years research periods, our group have shown that DYBLUP is associated with both the motor domain of beta heavy chain of an inner arm dynein f/I1 and the tether structure on the A-tubule of a doublet microtubule. Using a Chlamydomonas mutant, we have further shown that DYPLUP plays an essential role in avoidance of the acclimation to strong blue-light by retaining negative phototaxis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物の光応答は、代謝や繁殖行動、生態など、幅広い生命活動に重要である。多くの生物において、過剰な青色光は細胞に毒性を示すことが知られている。本研究は、光に反応し鞭毛繊毛運動を制御する新規タンパク質DYBLUPの構造と機能の一端を明らかにした。鞭毛や繊毛は、単細胞生物からヒトまで進化的に高く保存されてきた構造である。本研究の成果は、生態系からヒト疾患まで、鞭毛繊毛が司どる多様な生命現象の光制御に重要な知見をもたらすと考えられる。また、光による分子モーターの直接制御という医学、工学分野の応用研究を開拓する新たな道を開くきっかけとなることが期待される。