Analysis of rDNA copy number monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takehiko  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 教授 (40270475)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリボソーム / リボソームRNA遺伝子 / 遺伝子増幅 / 組換え / UAF / 転写活性化因子 / SIR2 / 出芽酵母 / ゲノムの安定性 / 相同組換え / 転写抑制 / コピー数の維持 / 非コードDNA / 増幅組換え / コピー数モニター / 遺伝学 / リボソームRNA反復遺伝子 / 修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ribosomal RNA genes (rDNA) are the most abundant gene in the eukaryotic cells and they make huge tandem clusters on the chromosome. Though the copy number maintenance is quite important for stable production of ribosome that translates mRNA to protein, the mechanism has not been elucidated. We identified the system for copy number monitoring, amplification induction and maintenance of the proper copy number by the rDNA transcription activating factor, UAF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物にとってタンパク質を生産することは、生命が地球に誕生した時から続いている最も重要な生命活動である。タンパク質の生産はリボソームによって担われており、リボソームは細胞中で最も多量に存在するRNA/タンパク質複合体である。リボソームの安定供給には1つの細胞に100コピー以上存在するリボソームRNA遺伝子のコピー数を適正に維持することが重要である。本研究では、そのリボソームRNA遺伝子コピー数をモニターし、数が足りなくなった時には遺伝子増幅で回復させる機構の全貌を解明した。本成果は、全ての真核細胞が持つ最も基本的な生理作用の解明であり、非常に重要な発見である。