Meiotic chromatin structures for organizing homologous chromosome recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Yasushi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (10359078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords染色体 / 細胞核 / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA replication is important for pairing, recombination, and segregation of homologous chromosomes in meiosis. We analyzed chromatin structures required for DNA replication, pairing, and recombination, and obtained he following results. (1) Positioning of chromosomes within the nucleus affects the timing of DNA replication. (2) Chromatin structures produced by meiotic cohesins is essential for pairing homologous chromosomes. (3) A histone H2A variant, H2A.z, plays an important role in recombination of homologous chromosomes. (4) The molecular balance of histone species is important for the normal progression of chromosome segregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
減数分裂は、ヒトなどでは2倍体の体細胞から卵子や精子のような1倍体の配偶子を作る特殊な細胞分裂がそれに相当し、そこでの異常は不妊やダウン症などの異常につながるために、減数分裂の仕組みの解明は世代を越えたゲノムの継承を保証するために、学術的にも社会的にも重要な課題となっている。しかし、ヒトで減数分裂の過程や分子メカニズムを解明するのは困難である。解析が容易な分裂酵母で得られた成果は、ヒトをはじめとする真核生物に普遍的な仕組みの理解につながり、学術的にも社会的にも重要である。