Characterization of endosymbiotic evolution by focusing on the mechanisms for coping with photosynthetic oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Miyagishima Shin-ya  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 教授 (00443036)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞内共生 / 光合成 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞分裂 / 葉緑体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that chloroplasts were established through predation and the temporary or facultative retention of photosynthetic prey and then permanent endosymbiotic relationship with photosynthetic organisms (or chloroplasts) by a unicellular eukaryotic host cell. In this study, we have analyzed how organisms in different stages of endosymbiotic evolution cope with photosynthetic oxidative stress. We have found that some mechanisms for coping with photosynthetic oxidative stress had been acquired stepwisely in prey-predator and temporal endosymbiotic relationships before establishment of permanent endosymbiotic relationships (chloroplasts).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成酸化ストレスへの対処機構は、すでに葉緑体との絶対共生関係を確立させている真核藻類・植物においての研究例があったが、本研究により、捕食―被食関係の段階においても真核藻類・植物に見られる機構の一部が成立していたことが初めて明らかとなった。また、これまでほとんど不明であった細胞内共生進化の初期段階について、絶対共生関係を構築するために必要な機構や遺伝子群を、宿主細胞が捕食―被食関係の段階から漸進的に獲得したという知見が得られた。これらの結果は、細胞内共生進化を理解するために重要な、これまでになかった視点からの発見である。