Study on symbiotic complex in termite guts through single-cell genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ohkuma Moriya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 室長 (10270597)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords共生 / 微生物群集 / ゲノム解析 / シングルセル / 微生物資源 / 微生物機能 / トランスクリプトーム / ゲノム / 難培養微生物 / シングルセル解析 / 微生物 / 生態学 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Symbiotic microbial community in the gut of termites is complex but stable and conserved among individuals of a species. We performed single-cell genome and transcriptome analyses for the gut bacteria and protists, respectively, and revealed their functions and symbiotic roles. A new efficient technology for single-cell genome analyses with picolitre-scale genome amplification using double-layered microcapsules was successfully developed, which can be easily prepared but attain higher genome completeness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生態系の複雑な微生物群集を構成する個々の微生物種の機能を明らかにすることは、微生物間の相互作用と生態系や群集の成立・維持機構の理解に極めて重要で、ひとつひとつ解明されていくことは学術上に大きな進展である。シングルセルゲノム解析の技術が高度化・効率化される意義も大きく、従来技術と相補的となる。これらの進展により、自然界の生態系の理解と保全、そして、微生物の複合系の効果的な制御や人為構築などの革新的な産業応用技術のための基盤がもたらされる。