Chemical ecology of sexual isolation and reproductive interference in pulmonates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Takahiro  信州大学, 理学部, 特任教授 (10222598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 仁  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員教授 (10291957)
朴 虎東  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (20262686)
渡辺 信子  神奈川大学, 理学部, 助教 (40291744)
伊集院 久子  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (60398948)
國頭 恭  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (90304659)
蟻川 謙太郎  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 教授 (20167232)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有肺類 / 性フェロモン / mate recognition
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stylommatophorans, which are simultaneous reciprocal hermaphrodites, court and mate after approaching each other depending on chemical recognition of volatile excretes from conspecifics. Interspecific F1 mature hybrids attract adults of parental species. We achieved technical renovations of the original bioassey device and experimental protocols to examine behavioral responses to volatiles. These hermaphrodites in proximity excrete attracting compounds and also locates each other by sensing the compounds from the others. Based on this characteristic we developed a simple method to condition the subject mature animals to be ready for those interactions with other adults. We made hypothetically presumed air disturbance where two airflows meet inside the alfactometer and developed a method to manipulate air flow parameters to resolve the problem of volatile leaks back to the control air route.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、累代飼育法に独自の改良を重ねたコハクオナジマイマイとオナジマイマイを、生殖的隔離機構の生態・行動・遺伝解析が可能な雌雄同体動物をのモデル動物として確立した。柄眼類(カタツムリ・ナメクジ)の性フェロモンの化学特性・生態機能に関する知見は皆無である。本2種の利点を生かし、前例のないオルファクトメータを実用化し、性フェロモンによる配偶者識別の生物検定法を確立した。性フェロモンの産生と応答にみる種間雑種個体の特徴を明らかにした。以上により、性フェロモンを介しての交配前の生殖隔離種機構を理解するためのさらなる進化生物学的および化学生態学的な研究を進める基盤を固めた。