Gene regulatory network underlying the diversity of reproductive traits in Fagaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Akiko Satake  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70506237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 韓 慶民  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40391180)
北島 薫  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40721379)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / マスティング / ゲノム / 進化 / 開花 / 受精遅延 / 遺伝子 / 受精 / トランスクリプトーム / フェノロジー / 胚嚢発生 / 花成 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 繁殖戦略 / 種子 / 開花フェノロジー / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fagaceae includes typical masting species that exhibit highly synchronized and fluctuating acorn production. There is rich phenotypic diversity in the Fagaceae, including morphology of acorns and leaves, flowering time (spring to fall), modes of pollination (wind or animal) and leaf habit (deciduous or evergreen). Because of this rich phenotypic diversity, the Fagaceae is a good target to explore the genetic basis of trait diversification. Here we investigated the diversification of reproductive strategies in the Fagaceae by comparing the resource investment strategy for floral and fruit organs, and estimating the gene regulatory network by comparative field transcriptomics. We found that the expression of genes involved in drought stress response, reactive oxygen species scavenging in early summer and genes involved in pollen tube elongation and female gametophyte maturation was significantly difference among species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、2年成どんぐりの存在は一般的にも広く知られていたものの、受精遅延を引き起こす候補遺伝子は全くわかっていなかった。本成果は、受精遅延の分子メカニズムの解明と受精遅延と開花タイミングの共進化という新しい仮説の提案に繋がるものである。より多様な種を対象に研究を継続することによって、熱帯地域から温帯へ生息地を拡大したブナ科樹木の進化史を繁殖形質の進化と結びつけて解明することが可能になる。また、開花時期や受精遅延の制御に関わる相同遺伝子の発現にみられる種間相違は、ゲノム上に存在する遺伝的変異によって引き起こされる。今後は、遺伝子発現の種間相違を引き起こすゲノム変異の探索が課題である。