Computer simulation of bipedal locomotion in early hominids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Keio University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ogihara Naomichi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70324605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中務 真人  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00227828)
諏訪 元  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (50206596)
平崎 鋭矢  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (70252567)
名倉 武雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任教授 (90306746)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体機構 / シミュレーション / 筋骨格モデル / 猿人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a musculoskeletal model of an early hominid for biomechanical reconstruction of early bipedal locomotion in our ancestors, to possibly clarify the evolutional changes in kinematic and kinetic characteristics of bipedal locomotion during the course of the human evolution. As a result, kinematic and biomechanical bases and frameworks for quantitative biomechanical analysis of the evolution of human bipedal locomotion are established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直立二足歩行の獲得は、ヒトの最も根源的な生物学的特徴であり、その進化プロセスを明らかにすることは、人類の進化、つまり我々ヒトという特殊な生物の由来と成り立ちを理解する上で必要不可欠である。全人類の行く末を地球全体で考え、地球規模で様々な問題に対処するための学術基盤として極めて重要な意義を持つ。また、ヒトの直立二足歩行の本質的理解は、整形外科学、リハビリテーション、人間工学、スポーツ科学、ロボット工学、神経科学など、歩行運動とその制御に関わる多くの分野へ価値ある知見を提供する。