Co-evolution of cold adaptability and immune function revealed from physiological function and genome analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanuki Shigeki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00158677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝村 啓史  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10649544)
太田 博樹  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40401228)
西村 貴孝  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 講師 (80713148)
中山 一大  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90433581)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生理的多型 / 遺伝的多型 / 遺伝子発現 / メチル化 / 環境適応 / 遺伝子多型 / 環境適応能 / 免疫機能 / 生理人類学 / 生理的多型性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clear the relationship between cold adaptability and immune function, physiological reactions such as thermoregulation of humans and various immune reactions, and genome / epigenome analysis. It is known that hypoxia and inflammatory response are related in the high altitude environment which is one of the cold environments, but it is not sufficiently clear what kind of change in immune response is caused by low-pressure hypoxia exposure. Therefore, we investigated changes in blood components and immune system indicators before and after exposure during low-pressure and hypoxia. As a result, the white blood cell count increased and aldosterone and cortisol decreased. IL-6 and IL-8 were also increased. These results suggested that short-term moderate hypoxic exposure induces some immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現生人類はわずか数万年で様々な環境に適応し、拡散していった。この過程において、遺伝的適応を果たしてきたと考えられる。一方で時に環境の変化は急激であり、遺伝的適応をする時間がなかった場合もあったかもしれない。すなわち、世代交代を経ず、一個体内で遺伝子の発現を変化させる、メチル化を含むエピジェネティクスが、より短期間での環境への適応を可能にした鍵を握っている可能性がある。今後、多様なヒトの表現型とゲノム、エピゲノムの関連解析をさらに飛躍させることで、気候変動が続く地球環境にどのようにヒトが適応していくかの指針を示すことに繋がるだろう。