Elucidation of genome-wide gene regulatory networks underlying the heterosis in Sorghum seed production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI NOBUHIRO  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00202185)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソルガム / 子実収量 / 穂構造 / 小穂構造 / 種子構造 / GWA解析 / QTL解析 / 雑種強勢 / GWA・QTL解析 / 育種学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of heterosis is effective in improving grain yield in sorghum, as in other cereals. The identification of the genome-wide gene regulatory networks underlying the spikelet- and grain-related traits is very important for the rapid and efficient development of high yielding grain sorghum varieties via the use of heterosis. However, in sorghum, which has a short history of modern breeding, these networks have remained largely unknown. In this study, we have developed the cross populations and the genome data for accurate genetic analysis of spikelet- and grain-related traits in sorghum, and succeeded in comprehensively identifying the genetic loci that regulate these traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,気候変動に起因する穀倉地帯の干ばつは深刻な問題であり,栽培に多量の水を消費するトウモロコシの代替作物として,優れた乾燥耐性を備えるソルガムが注目されつつあります.さらに,小麦食に起因した健康リスクを忌避する消費嗜好の拡大は,ソルガムの消費需要を今後飛躍的に高めることが予想され,生産量の増大を支える多収品種の開発が急務です.本研究の成果は,子実型ソルガムの飛躍的増産を可能にする多収性F1品種の迅速かつ効率的な育種システムの設計に,大きく寄与する知見です.また,ソルガムを含むイネ科作物の子実収量を規定する遺伝機構の多様性や共通性の理解に向けて,高い価値を持つものと考えられます.