Characterization of quantitative trait loci regulated by environmental condition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Makoto  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (00270992)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords作物育種 / 遺伝子 / 出穂期 / 開花制御 / 窒素施肥 / 育種学 / 遺伝学 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was isolation and study of gene(s), which prolongs the heading time of rice under high nitrogen (N) content. By a genome wide association study (GWAS), we identified HD6 which delays the heading time through the collaborations of HD1 and HD2. The mRNA of HD6 was not changed by the N level but its protein was increased by its increased stability, and the increased HD6 enhanced the HD2 protein level. HD2 suppresses the induction activity of HD1 to HD3a (florigen) expression, whereas HD6 is involved in this regulation through regulating the HD2 by dose-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、環境に呼応して機能を変化させる農業関連遺伝子の単離・解析手法の確立とそれを利用した分子育種であった。農業に関連する多くの形質は量的形質であり、その研究は従来QTL解析により研究が進められているが、本手法は多大な時間と労力を要すため代替の手法が強く求められている。さらに重要農業形質は気象や土壌などの外的環境によりダイナミックに影響を受け環境条件を加味した遺伝解析が強く望まれている。そこで本研究はQTL解析ではなくゲノムワイド関連(GWA)解析を用いることで、外的環境に呼応してその機能を変化させるQTL遺伝子の単離・解析技術を構築し、分子育種に貢献することを目指した。