Molecular dissection of sugar accumulation in tomato using a large scale mutant population and high-sugar mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
EZURA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00332552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LOMBARDO Fabien  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (00607393)
矢野 亮一  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (00443044)
岡部 佳弘  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (30752951)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトマト / 高糖変異体 / F-boxタンパク質 / 糖蓄積 / F-Boxタンパク質 / HAWAIIAN SKIRT / F-box タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High sugar is an important breeding trait in fruit crops including tomato. Using a unique tomato mutant conferring higher sugar accumulation, we have tried to elucidate a novel molecular mechanism of sugar accumulation in fruits. We showed that SlHWS, one of F-box genes involved in sugar accumulation in tomato fruits through following two mechanisms. The SlHWS regulates a development of vascular bundle tissue which is a route of sugar transport. The SlHWS also co-regulate expressions genes which are responsible for sugar and starch metabolism. These novel information will provide a new tool of molecular breeding of high sugar accumulation in fruits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
果実への糖蓄積機構は、植物が進化過程で発達させた重要形質であり、その完全理解に向けて世界中で凌ぎを削っている分野である。本研究は、今まで着目されていなかったSlHWS遺伝子が果実への糖蓄積の一翼を担っていることを初めて示したものであり、学術的意義が大きい。果実への糖蓄積制御は、高付加価値果実の生産において重要な技術開発テーマである。現在までは、主に栽培技術により高糖度化を進め、一部、育種的に高糖度化が進められている。本研究により、果実の糖蓄積に関する新分子機構の一端が明らかになったことにより、果実の高糖性の分子育種への道が開けると考えられ、社会的意義が大きい。