Mechanisms of evolution of hypervirulent isolates of the wheat blast fungus and identification of resistance genes against it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOSA Yukio  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20172158)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPyricularia oryzae / Magnaporthe oryzae / wheat blast / wheat / effector / resistance gene / avirulence gene / いもち病菌 / いもち病 / コムギ / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wheat blast is a devastating disease that first arose in Brazil in 1985, then spread to neighboring countries in South America, to Asia (Bangladesh) in 2016, and to Africa (Zambia) in 2018. In the present study, we identified two factors involved in the development of hypervirulent isolates. Also, we screened about 520 local landraces of common wheat collected worldwide, and found a highly resistance line, GR119. Genetic analyses revealed that GR119 carried two resistance genes. One was Rmg8 which was previously identified in our laboratory, but the other was a new gene. The new gene was tentatively designated as RmgGR119. These two genes operated additively, and were effective against wheat blast isolates prevailing in Bangladesh.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コムギいもち病は、最初ブラジルで発生し周辺諸国に広がった後、2016年バングラデシュ、2017-2018年にザンビアと、世界に拡大し始め、パンデミック病となる様相を呈している。本研究では、すでに同定していた抵抗性遺伝子Rmg8が、バングラデシュで有効であることを示した。また、新規抵抗性遺伝子RmgGR119を同定することができた。これらの遺伝子は本病害の抑制に極めて有効であると考えられる。