Elucidation of the mechanism of physiological ER stress response required for the homeostasis of cell and whole body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kohno Kenji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, 特任教授 (50142005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都留 秋雄  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80273861)
木俣 行雄  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (60263448)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小胞体 / ストレス応答 / インスリン / 糖尿病 / リボソーム / 翻訳休止 / 小胞体ストレス / 品質管理 / プロインスリン / 特殊スプライシング / 翻訳停止 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, the constitutive activation of IRE1-XBP1 pathway in the ER of mouse islet beta-cells is required for the normal insulin secretion and both the survival and the maintenance of mouse islet beta-cells using IRE1 knockout mice. Secondly, cryo-electron micrographic studies clarified the 3D structure of translational pausing peptide of XBP1u protein, indicating that the specific amino acid residues in XBP1u directly interacts with the ribosomal components in ribosome tunnel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病の原因となる血糖値調節ホルモンのインスリン分泌が、膵島β細胞での小胞体ストレス応答経路IRE1-XBP1経路の恒常的活性化に依存していることを明らかにした。この結果は、正常なインスリン分泌の理解の一助になるとともに糖尿病治療にとっても役に立つ。また、XBP1蛋白質の翻訳過程での一時的休止は、上記の効率的な情報伝達に必要であるが、何故一時休止ということが起こるのか、その原因についても明らかにした。