Creation of next-generation pest control drugs by elucidation of the indirect defence mechanism of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kazuhiko  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (00199796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 隆介  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (60507945)
作田 庄平  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80192087)
加藤 直樹  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (90442946)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間接誘導防衛機構 / 植物ケミカルシグナル / 昆虫活性物質 / 糸状菌 / 放線菌 / 二次代謝 / 生合成 / 昆虫神経活性 / 間接誘導防衛 / 微生物 / 植物化学シグナル / 昆虫変態活性 / 昆虫制御物質 / ターゲット解明 / 微生物の二次代謝 / 高選択的昆虫制御 / 神経イオンチャネル / 昆虫の変態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the indirect defence mechanism in the plant rhizosphere and identify the target molecules of the defence compounds produced by symbionts for plant protection. The PI purified soybean signals stimulating okaramine biosynthesis in Penicillium simplicissimum, while uncovering the okaramine biosynthesis genes in the fungus. The PI also discovered co-factors enabling functional expression of insect nicotinic acetylcholine receptors (nAChRs). The Co-Is found that fungal products decalins inhibited the Noppera-bo protein underpinning ecdysteroid biosynthesis in the fruit fly Drosophila melanogaster. Metabolome analysis of soils used to cultivate soybean plants after growing hairy vetch led to the finding of okaramines. Some Streptomyces microorganisms produce allosamidin that inhibits chitinases and chitinase like proteins. The Co-I found that allosamidin had activity to promote plant lateral root formation, providing new insight into the indirect defence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では計画通り「間接誘導防衛機構」を駆動する植物のケミカルシグナルの実態を把握し、Penicillium simplicissimumによる殺虫性物質オカラミンの生合成経路を解明した。その一方で、緑肥施用後に生育させたダイズの根圏でオカラミンが多量に蓄積されることを観察し、本機構が実在することを確認できたことは意義がある。また、間接誘導防衛機構に関わる放線菌の生産物アロサミジンが植物の側根形成を促進するという発見も、本機構の応用を後押しする。さらに、昆虫のニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体の機能的発現に成功したことは、本受容体を標的とする化合物の毒性評価の精度を飛躍的に高める大きな成果である。