| Project/Area Number |
17H01478
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2018-2020) Japan, Meteorological Research Institute (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大河内 博 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00241117)
保坂 健太郎 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (10509417)
北 和之 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (30221914)
齊藤 保典 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (40135166)
羽田野 祐子 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60323276)
反町 篤行 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60466050)
牧 輝弥 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70345601)
白石 浩一 福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80299536)
川端 康弘 気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 研究官 (90742726)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | バイオエアロゾル / 森林生態系 / 降水による放出 / 真菌類胞子 / 放出フラックス / 放射性セシウムトレーサー / 有機物トレーサー / 蛍光ライダー / 降水現象 / 降水 / フラックス / モデル化 / 真菌類 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 環境分析 / 大気現象 / 気象学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is usual understanding that rainfall removes aerosols from the air. However, the question of whether rain plays a role in releasing aerosols to the air has been posed recently. In the present study, we found outbreak of radioCs-bearing aerosols in a contaminated Japanese forest due to rain. We carried out general radioactive aerosol observations in a typical mountainous village area within the exclusion zone in Fukushima. We also sampled according to the weather (rain or fine) inside a forest to better understand the process. Thus, we know that rain enhances/induces bursts of radioCs-bearing aerosols in forests. With further investigations, we confirmed that the fungal spore sources in the rainy weather seem to be different from those in the fine weather. Larger fungal particles (possibly conidia-ascospore) are emitted during rain than during fine weather, suggesting that the rain-splash mechanism for mold-like fungi could be the major mechanism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本成果は、降雨はエアロゾルを大気から取り除くだけでなく、反対にエアロゾルを大気に放出する役割を果たす場合もあるという近年提起されている問題に、新たな証拠をもたらすものである。また、森林生態系からの真菌類胞子放出の実態解明として意義が大きい。大気中に浮遊する生物系粒子であるバイオエアロゾルのうち、真菌と細菌は、ヒト健康や生態系に影響を及ぼすだけでなく、水蒸気氷結の核となって雲形成にも関わる可能性があるため学術的な関心が高くなっている。したがって、本成果は、関連する森林生態学、気象学、気候学、農学(植物病害)など、真菌類胞子が重要性を有する研究分野への波及効果が大きいと考えられる。