Biomedical applications utilizing original characteristics of nano-cellulose and nano-chitin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2020)
Gifu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO YOSHIKUNI  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40415716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北口 公司  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (50508372)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルロース / キチン / キトサン / ナノファイバー / センシング / 細胞培養 / マイクロ流体ペーパー分析デバイス / マイクロ流体ペーパー分析デバイス(μPADs) / インクジェット / バイオセンシング / bioactive paper / ナノセルロース / ナノキチン / 細胞培養基板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed cell culture patterning scaffold materials (subject A) and paper-based microfluidic analysis device (μPAD) (subject B) by utilizing the innate properties of nanocellulose/nanochitin itself, such as biological activity, thixotropy, and oxygen barrier property. We meanwhile proceeded with the application of new processing methods including inkjet printing and orientation control. For application to 3D printing, we also designed and synthesized a chitin-based nanofiber-based hydrogel with high elasticity, temperature responsiveness, and high cell adhesion and proliferation. From a basic point of view, we established a method for evaluating the distribution of the chemical composition of nanofibers and clarified the effect of it on crystallinity and cell adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
課題Aでは,ナノキチン・ナノキトサン系足場材の細胞接着性への影響因子(脱アセチル化度(DD),凹凸,粘弾性)を相互比較できる評価系を構築できた。ナノファイバーの表面から内部のDDの分布を評価できるようになり,結晶性との関係を明らかにできたのは,学術的に意味がある。課題Bでは,TEMPO酸化セルロースナノファイバー(TOCN)の特性をμPADの作り込みに合理的に活用した。TOCNをモジュールとしたμPADは焼却できるので後処理が衛生的で,在宅医療,疾病スクリーニング,環境分析,衛生管理ツールに応用可能である。以上のように,本研究ではナノセルロース・ナノキチンの新たな捉え方を提案することができた。