Development of quality evaluation system of impregnated wood using millimater wave and confocus X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yoshihisa  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10173402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 簗瀬 佳之  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00303868)
栗崎 宏  富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 富山県農林水産総合技術センター木材研究所, 課長 (20446644)
辻 幸一  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30241566)
吉村 剛  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40230809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共焦点蛍光X線計測 / FMCWレーダ / 保存処理木材 / 含水率 / 非破壊検査 / 蛍光X線 / ミリ波 / 共焦点 / 木材保存剤 / 非破壊 / 共焦点蛍光X線 / 腐朽 / 共焦点X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distribution of Cu component in the cross section of pine wood impregnated by preservative was evaluated non-destructively by confocus X-ray fluorescence device. The influence of the anatomical features of wood on the intensity was also clarified. For example, Cu intensity in the late wood of higher specific density was smaller the one in the early wood of lower density. In this study, Cu profile up to the depth of 100 micro-meter was obtained. The feasibility of the method to evaluate of atomic components from surface to surface region was clarified.The influence of wood moisture content on the X-ray measurement was also investigated. In the system developing, an idea of compensation of X-ray measurement using simultaneous evaluation of moisture content by FMCW radar was employed. The radar device operated in the frequency region from microwave to millimeter wave, 10 to 20 GHz gave the profile of the reflection intensity due to the moisture content in the direction of depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は共焦点方式の蛍光X線計測方式によって、材料の一定深さにおける所定の元素の濃度情報を選択的に計測し、またFMCWレーダ方式の装置によって材料の含水率の深さ方向の分布を計測し、その結果によってX線計測の結果を補正し、正確な元素分析が可能になることを示した。これによって、天然物由来で不均質の材料である木材の新規な品質管理技術を体系への道が開かれた。本研究の成果であるハード技術と、昨今急速に進歩しつつあるICT技術が融合することで、木材のように材質変動の大きな材料に対して、合理的に全数検査が可能となる新規で高度な品質管理の新たなパラダイムの開拓が可能となる。