Biofunctional design of nanocellulose by physicochemical biomimetics of extracellular matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Takuya  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90304766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一瀬 博文  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00432948)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルロース / キチン・キトサン / ナノファイバー / 構造多糖 / 界面修飾 / 細胞・組織培養 / バイオインターフェース / バイオマテリアル / 糖鎖 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 生体材料 / ナノ材料 / 細胞培養 / ナノマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel concept in cell culture engineering has been investigated through physicochemical biomimetics of extracellular matrix found in vivo using natural polysaccharide nanofibers. TEMPO oxidation of bio-inert cellulose provided surface-carboxylated nanocellulose having collagen-like nanofiber form and hyaluronan-like repeated carboxylates, which remarkably enhanced the cell attachment and proliferation of mouse fibroblasts, strongly depending on the carboxy contents and crystalline structures. Besides, the combination with chitosan nanofibers without any cell adhesion capability was surprisingly allowed to boost up the cell proliferation efficiency, far superior to commercial tissue culture polystyrene plates. Pure and structurally-regulated polysaccharide nanofibers, different from extracted bio-components that often cause therapeutic problems, are expected to have the potential to design bioadaptive cell culture scaffolds in “Glyconanoarchitectonics” to realize materials therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療の発展が切り拓く健康・長寿社会への期待から、iPS細胞をはじめとする細胞側の制御研究に加えて、生体外で細胞・組織培養するための足場材料開発の重要性も高まっている。本研究は、天然多糖の樹木セルロースナノファイバーや甲殻類由来キチンナノファイバーが、人工合成不可能な固有のナノ形状と糖鎖界面を備えることに着目し、既存のプラスチック培養基材では見られない、特異な細胞応答挙動を見出した。特に、これまで細胞接着に不利と考えられてきた親水性基材による細胞接着・増殖の促進効果は、天然多糖の未知機能としての学術的意義に加えて、再生医療用細胞培養基材の実用化の面からも興味深い重要な研究成果である。