Inter-annual changes in zooplankton community in the Bering Sea shelf: Based on imaging analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Atsushi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (50344495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松野 孝平  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (90712159)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海洋生態系 / プランクトン / カイアシ類 / クラゲ類 / 画像イメージング / フレームカメラ / 海氷融解タイミング / 気候レジームシフト / 動物プランクトン / 南東部ベーリング海 / 湿重量 / サイズ組成 / ZooScan / NBSS / 画像イメージング技術 / 経年変化 / ネット目合い / 4連ノルパックネット / 開口比 / 濾過効率 / 採集効率 / 植物プランクトン / ベーリング海 / アリューシャン列島 / ウニマック水道 / 有殻翼足類 / 画像解析 / 海洋低次生態系 / ヤムシ類 / ZooSCAN / 気候変動影響 / 経年変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the effects of climate changes on the marine lower trophic level ecosystems, I analyzed wet weight biomass of the formalin-preserved zooplankton samples collected by the same method in the southeastern Bering Sea shelf during the summers of 1955 to 2013. Size and taxonomic accounts of the samples for the consecutive two years belonging to the four different climate regimes were also analyzed by the imaging device: ZooScan. For the field imaging analyzing devices, I developed the frame-mounted camera for quantification of the macro-sized gelatinous zooplankton (jellyfish). In 2017 and 2018, when the timing of the sea ice melting was greatly different, I analyzed the abundance and biomass of each trophic level from phytoplankton to seabirds, and evaluated the relationship between environmental variables and biomasses at each trophic level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動が海洋低次生態系に与える影響を評価するには、気候レジームシフトを挟む、長期間にわたり採集された歴史的試料の解析が有用である。本研究は59年間にわたり同じ手法で採集された試料を解析した、世界的に見ても大変貴重な研究成果である。海洋生態系に大きなインパクトを与える大型クラゲ類はその定量法が確立していないが、本研究で開発したフレームカメラは、その現存量と分布解析に有用で、今後の応用が期待される。高緯度海域では海氷融解タイミングが海洋生態系の各栄養段階に与える影響が大きいが、各栄養段階の関係性に関する知見は乏しく、本研究は各栄養段階間の影響を包括的に明らかにしたものとして重要である。