Why does Fugu pufferfish have a resistance to bacterial infection? Research to seek the mechanism of disease resistance in Fugu.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sakai Masahiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20178536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 引間 順一  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (70708130)
河野 智哉  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60527547)
竹山 春子  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60262234)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords魚病細菌 / サイトカイン / ヒラメ / トラフグ / 免疫応答 / メダカ / 自然免疫 / 耐病性 / 魚病 / 細菌感染症 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the late years, with the expansion of the marine cultured fish species, the damage due to unprecedented fish diseases and the new pathogen becomes a big problem. On the other hand, the tiger pufferfish, Takifugu rubripes is known to resist much infectious diseases, unlike many other aquculture fish species. In this research project, the mechanism of the disease resistance of the tiger pufferfish suggested that the innate immune response was different by comparing the role of the innate immunity mainly on cytokine in the bacterial infection of the tiger pufferfish with the Japanese flounder. In addition, the findings from the analyses on the role of IL-17 suggested that the IL-17 pathway was involved in the maintenance of a healthy gut microbiotaby controlling the expression of many antimicrobial genes in the intestine of Japanese medaka. Our future goal aims the development of a new immunostimulant using cytokine functions for aquaculture farming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トラフグの耐病性メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることによって、養殖魚類におけるサイトカインを免疫賦活剤として用いたサイトカイン療法の開発や、魚類の健康状態の把握を可能とする革新的な「健康管理」の指標とすることが可能となる。また、魚類腸管におけるIL-17経路の役割に関する成果は、今後の経口接種できる新規免疫不活剤やプロバイオティクスの開発につながると期待できる。最後に、本研究計画で得られた成果は、魚類の自然免疫への理解を深め、今後の魚病学の発展に大いに寄与するものである。