Long-term preservation of fish genetic resources by cryopreservation and transplantation of germ-line stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshizaki Goro  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70281003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 光太郎  埼玉県水産研究所, 水産研究所, 担当部長 (60502721)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタナゴ / トミヨ / 精原細胞 / 移植 / 凍結保存 / 緩慢凍結 / ガラス化 / 水産学 / 発生・分化 / バイオテクノロジー / 生物保全 / 生殖幹細胞 / 絶滅危惧種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Final goal of this study was to develop a method to preserve genetic resources of bitterlings and sticklebacks by combination of cryopreservation and transplantation of their germ-line stem cells. First, we optimized maturational stage of donor testes and recipient age used for the germ-cell transplantation. Second, we confirmed that production of gametes derived from several endangered Japanese bitterlings were possible by using surrogate Chinese rosy bitterlings. Also, cryopreservation of bitterling germ-line stem cells was successfully established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で構築した方法を用いることで、タナゴ類の遺伝子資源の半永久的な保存が可能になると期待される。特にRhodeus のみならずTanakia 属に属する種もタイリクバラタナゴを代理親に用いることで次世代生産が可能であったため、我が国に分布する多くの絶滅危惧種の生殖細胞を利用した遺伝子資源の保存が可能になると期待される。また本課題で開発した技術の多くは、他の絶滅危惧魚類へと応用することも可能であろう。